Sunday, September 20, 2009

Unbutton your clothes

Undress your soul, show them your vigor
Are those inhibitions easiest to fear?
Take this gasoline tin
Head up high, walk like a winner
Let the bare feet be the last sound that they hear...


OMG FIRST OUTFIT PICK IN AGES OMG




Boots: Urban Outfitters. Pants and hat: American Apparel. Tank: Old Navy. Little woodland friend: Can't remember when he showed up in my life.



This past Tuesday I went with friends to see Our Lady Peace in concert. AMAZING.

The two cover bands were okkayyyy.... I hate it when guitarists do ridiculous moves. I mean don't get me wrong, guitar moves are sweet, but only if you can pull them off. Which very few people can. To me, anyway.

Steve Mazur can. CAN YOU?????
Didn't think so.


They are an incredible Canadian rock band...It was amazing seeing them in person for the first time, and they sounded just as awesome as they always had. We had kickass seats, too- very front. Our crowd was small but mighty. And we were about two feet from them. (!!!!!!!!!!)



At one point Raine Maida hopped on the sound system thing. The same speaker thing we were leaning on. YESSSSSSSSSSS you can tell he's amazing even in crappy focus from the back.


So that whole night was pretty amazing. At the end we all got high fives/handshakes/some kind of hand swipe from Steve. And my friend got the pick he played with that night. Needless to say, I'm plotting its capture.

Other highlights in the studyguide of life... much reading, writing, shopping, and general cool shit.


Topshop dress, thrifted bag and bow

I went to the Cheescake Factory for the first time in my life and nearly killed myself with delicious goodness. Like this hunk o' gorgeous right here. Godiva cheesecake, you are perfection on a platter.

KAY LOVE YOU BYE FOR NOW!

ps- PLEASE ignore the crap music video and just listen.

10 comments:

  1. I love ur floral dress. and how cute is that little bird!? haha :)

    xoxo

    natalieoffduty.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hey.
    Love your Outfit. And the boots and your hair. You have really amazing hair!!! I love it, haha.
    Thanks, the pin is from my grandmother :) I love her things :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. outfit post! yay! i love the blue topshop dress and that hat is TDF! =)

    http://pinkchampagnefashion.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  4. aww I want that hat from AA! I am just now sure about if I'll wear it haha

    btw I hope I've given you some ideas about how to wear your fur scarf! I will be wearing it in other ways, not just like in those pics hehe

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm in love with your hair! And with the second photograph - shoes towards the sky ^^

    ReplyDelete
  6. Haha. My Laptop also just crashed, haha. And I didn´t do anything.
    Yes, I love the hair, too :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Can I have your hair please? Oh & you have awesome taste in head-wear. Love it!

    ReplyDelete
  8. the shoes from the first outfit are great!

    ReplyDelete
  9. love ur shoes, and you have beautiful hairs, I really want have curly hairs like urs, Im bored with my dead straight hairs :(

    xxx

    ReplyDelete