Sunday, March 22, 2009

But We're Still Makin Noise...

Lo siento for not updating for AGES...school and family trips and general nonsense have been taking up much of my time.

But awesome stuff has happened as well. Cuz.....

I GOT INTO NYU!!!!!

AHAHAHAHAH

Wow. So NYU has kind of been my dream for....forever. I'm a senior, and after spending my entire xmas break sending in applications (cuz I'm a lazy lazy woman and put them off forever), I hadn't heard back from any of them for 2 months. Which is normal, I guess, but pretty much everyone else I knew had at least one school lined up.

except me =(

BUT THAT HAS CHANGED

Whether I actually get to go there is still up in the air...why oh why must parents be so stubborn. Just because I got lost on the subway....But we'll see. I'm really into some other schools too, so it all depends on the next few weeks...
But I am going to the accepted student meeting in two weeks, which is 3 days after the first Topshop opens in NY!

HAHA efforts to drag my vater there are in motion.

Anyway, the past week or so has been full of weather fluctuations...Gah the weather needs to get over itself. Get a midol. Some iron tablets. Something that will prevent it from tricking me into thinking "hey, todays the day I'll wear my sandals for the first time!" on the day it begins to snow. Again.

Anyway, I had some fun times this weekend, and over the past week in spite of general crappiness trying to ruin my fun. NICE TRY, CRAP. YOU ARE FOILED AGAIN.



So I first began the crusade against crap with preparations for the annual English fest video. Some friends and I are in a program called english fest...in which we are supposed to read a number of books and then go to a fest where we act out scenes and are quizzed on them. Every year we skim thru the books on the ride to the festival and take home first place in everything >=D hahahah.
Making a video of a book is optional. We have always taken advantage of this wonderful option. This year we chose Mother Courage.
I was Mother Courage. Hence the Indian headress, metallic 80's vest and valkyrie braids.


Jon was a lieutenant, badly injured while fighting in the Swiss Army. Hence the makeup and devil fork thing. Triton.

As soon as we finish editing the movie, I will try and post it because it is a work of art. The star of the film was a packet of feta cheese.

In my attic searching for period clothes. All costumes must be historically correct.

TA DA Pikachu was around back then, right? And Spiderman?

OH MAH GAH SO GAW-JUSS
Haha if you haven't realized by now, I LOVE playing around with insane costumes and integrating them into any situation I can. Like a play/movie/thing about the 30 years war.

And do you remember Aunt Petunia's violet pudding? From the 2nd Harry Potter book???
Me and Julio decided to make it. Which required a trip to Walmart.

It sounded soooo good, didn't it? From what I remember, it sounded like a mound of whipped cream with sugared violets on it. WE IMPROVED IT.
So on the bottom is instant-vanilla pudding (because APPARENTLY Walmart does not carry violet pudding. What is up with that.), then there is a layer of banana slices, and then a BIG layer of whipped cream, and then sugar flowers and bunnies =D
SO GOOD. We ate it whilst watching Howls' Moving Castle. Which- no. I'm just going to dedicate a whole other post to that movie. And others. It shall have to wait. It's that awesome.

So why did no one tell me (Goodwill skirt, JC Penny tights, UO shirt, Global Pursuit hat, Walmart shoes)
about Walmart's shoes??? I mean they don't have the Jeffrey Campbell strappy sandal boots I've wanted for ages, but they're so cheap!! I did get these. They are the Mr. Rogers shoes.

And I got to break out my wolf shirt from Goodwill!!! (UO leggings and sandals. Goodwill shirt, Global Pursuit hat)
I love this thing. so. much.

This is what happens when you suck at timing jump pictures.

The next day called for an emergency run to Martin's for donuts. (UO skirt and tank, HM jacket. Not that you can see it.)
Or as we like to call them, ho-nuts.
Some kids spend their nights partying. I spend mine getting donuts and shoes and pudding at local grocery superstores. Is that wrong? THE HONUT SAYS NO.
I could live on Boston Cream donuts. Seriously.
And then DANCE PARTY IN THE CAR
*I'm. too sexy for this car. *Too sexy for this car* And the thing is......we were seriously listening to that. And I was doing a really cool dance move. YOU JUST CAN'T SEE IT SO I LOOK STUPID BUT ITS TRUE.
We drove around trying to find V for Vendetta cuz Morgan hadn't seen it yet and we were in the mood for something epic, but not one store had it. NOT EVEN WALMART. So we settled for Treasure Planet (SERIOUSLY underrated disney movie) and Rocky Horror Picture Show.
Later that weekend...PHOTOSHOOT! Which I will post later cuz this is already insanely long.


Love and bye!!!

10 comments:

  1. woo wooo!! horrahh caro!! im visiting you in NY... it will be a surpise;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Well done on getting into NYU and oh myyy, have fun in the newly opened Topshop too. Love your wolf tshirt. xxx

    ReplyDelete
  3. wow yay!! that's so exciting! your hair is pretty much the prettiest thing ever xo

    ReplyDelete
  4. first of- CONGRATS on your acceptance! You are going to have a blast living in the city. And don't worry about the subway system, Ive been trying to figure it all out for years and still- NADA. haha.

    Second- Your hair is awesome. :D

    ReplyDelete
  5. thanks for the sweet comment :)
    Love the goodwill floral skirt & congratulations getting into NYU!!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. looks super fun! love the floral skirt :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Awh! You're soooo cute! Esp, in the last pic! I LOVE your hair! I could NEVER get my hair that way (it's straight) ha, so pretty you are :) Looks like you had a lot of fun darl ♥

    ReplyDelete
  8. Ohh thank uu hihi :) :) yes, i wouldn't go out with the flower power thingy haha.. dude, what if I did haha.. i don't think people would stare- at all haha.. not at all hah..
    Hey. congratz on the NYU !! How fun !! what are u studying! And dude, gorgoeus hair!

    ReplyDelete
  9. I MUST amit, that I would like to have soo amazingly curly hair, like Yours :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Oh my god congrats girlie, you have no idea how envious I am right now! And I love love love the floral skirt outfit you got going. x

    ReplyDelete